Print

WGSD-10020HP

8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 2 100/1000X SFP Managed 802.3at PoE Switch

Overview

Centralized Power Management for Gigabit Ethernet Networking
To satisfy the PoE network applications requiring higher power supply with Gigabit speed transmission, PLANET introduces the WGSD-10020HP, the 8-Port Gigabit High Power over Ethernet Managed Switch designed in 13-inch desktop size for flexible deployment. The WGSD-10020HP features high performance GigabitIEEE 802.3af PoE (Up to 15.4W) and IEEE 802.3at PoE PLUS (Up to 30.8W) on all ports. A maximum of30.8 Watts is available on its Gigabit ports for powering PDs (Powered Device), with a maximum PoE delivery of 150 Watts for all ports to per device in order to satisfy the increasing needs of power consumption by powered devices. Providing Gigabit throughput and high power supply, the WGSD-10020HP optimizes the installation and power management of network devices such as 11n wireless access points (AP) with Gigabit PoE LAN port, security PTZ (Speed Dome) network video cameras, large screen PoE Video phones, thin-clients and etc.
PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contribution to environment protection on the earth, the WGSD-10020HP can effectively control the power supply along with its capability of giving high watts power over Ethernet. The “PoE schedule” function enables you to activate or inactivate PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals, which is a powerful function to help SMB or Enterprise save power and money.
Cost-effective IPv6 Managed Gigabit Switch Solution for SMB
To fulfill the demand of IPv6 (Internet Protocol version 6) network infrastructure, the WGSD-10020HP supports both IPv4 and IPv6 management functions. It can work with original IPv4 network structure and also support the IPv6 network structure in the future. With plenty of management functions designed in easy and friendly management interfaces, the WGSD-10020HP is the best choice for ISPs to build the IPv6 FTTx edge service and for SMB to connect with IPv6 network.

Diversity for Multiple Applications
The WGSD-10020HP is a desktop size Layer 2 / Layer 4 Full Managed Gigabit Switch which can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to an Enterprise backbone or high capacity network server with 20Gbps switching fabric. The powerful features of QoS and network security offered by the WGSD-10020HP provides effective data traffic control for ISPs and Enterprises VoIP, video streaming and multicast applications. It is ideal for the remote access layer of campus and enterprise networks, and the aggregation layer of IP metropolitan networks.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The WGSD-10020HP can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic Port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. The WGSD-10020HP provides 802.1Q Tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 255. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the WGSD-10020HP allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables maximum up to 5 groups of 10 ports for trunk and supports fail-over as well.

Enhanced Security
PLANET WGSD-10020HP offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP / UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises of 802.1x Port-Based and MAC-Baseduser and device authentication. With the private VLANfunction, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The WGSD-10020HP also provides Network Security functions including DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection to prevent IP snooping attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Excellent Traffic Control
The WGSD-10020HP is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance services offered by telecoms. The QoS features includes wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limiting that are particular useful for multi-tenant unit, multi business unit, Telco, or Network Service Provider applications. The WGSD-10020HP also empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and Video conferencing transmission.

Efficient and Secure Management
For efficient management, the WGSD-10020HP Managed Ethernet Switch is equipped with console, WEB and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-Based management interface, the WGSD-10020HP offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The WGSD-10020HP supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software. For text-based management, the WGSD-10020HP can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the WGSD-10020HP offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3connection which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Extension Solution
The two mini-GBIC slots built in the WGSD-10020HP support Dual-Speed, 100Base-FX and 1000Base-SX/LXSFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, that means, the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-Mode fiber) up to above 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.
Ordering Information
WGSD-10020HP 8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps PoE PLUS + 2 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch

Application

High Power IP Surveillance and Wireless LAN Service in Public Transportation
Applying the capability of IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet standard, the WGSD-10020HP can directly connect with any IEEE 802.3at end-node like PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras, Speed Dome IP cameras, color touch- screen Voice over IP (VoIP) telephones, and multi- channel wireless LAN access points. Besides the wired Internet network, the WGSD-10020HP enables the wireless LAN deployment more efficient for the transportation stations to bring high-speed Internet services in wide areas. By adopting PoE Wireless LAN structure, the transportation authority gains benefits from less cost while providing better Internet services in wider areas for the travelers.
IP Office
With the business office expansion, the additional telephones required could be installed in less cost via the implementation of PoE IP Telephony system than that of the traditional circuit wiring telephony system. PLANET WGSD-10020HP 802.3at Desktop PoE Switch helps enterprises to create an integrated data, voice, and powered network. PLANET 802.3af compliant IP Phones can be installed without additional power cable because the power can be provided via the standard Ethernet cable from the connected WGSD-10020HP. PoE IP Phones and Analog Telephony Adapter work perfectly with the WGSD-10020HP which injects power and transmit data simultaneously through the Ethernet cables. With the WGSD-10020HP, IP Telephony deployment becomes more reliable and cost effective. It helps enterprises save tremendous cost when upgrading from the traditional telephony system to IP Telephony communications infrastructure.
Ordering Information
WGSD-10020HP 8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps PoE PLUS + 2 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch

Key Features

Physical Port
  •8-Port 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45 with IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at PoE Injector
  •2 100/1000Base-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots, SFP type auto detection
  •RS-232 DB9 console interface for basic management and setup

Power over Ethernet
  •Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE
  •Complies with IEEE 802.3at high-power Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE
  •Up to 8 ports for IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at devices powered
  •Supports PoE Power up to 30.8 Watts for each PoE ports
  •Auto detect powered device (PD)
  •Circuit protection prevent power interference between ports
  •Remote power feeding up to 100m
  •PoE Management
  •Total PoE power budget control
  •Pert port PoE function enable / disable
  •PoE Port Power feeding priority
  •Per PoE port power limit
  •PD classification detection

Layer 2 Features
  •Prevents packet loss with back pressure (Half-Duplex) and IEEE 802.3x PAUSE frame flow control
  (Full-Duplex)
  •High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture and run/CRC filtering eliminate erroneous
  packets to optimize the network bandwidth
  •Storm Control support
   –Multicast / Unknown-Unicast
  •Supports VLAN
   –IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN
   –Up to 256 VLANs groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
   –Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
   –Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
   –Protocol-Based VLAN
   –MAC-Based VLAN
  •Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
   –STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
   –RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
   –MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, spanning tree by VLAN
   –BPDU Guard
  •Supports Link Aggregation
   –802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
   –Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
   –Maximum 5 trunk groups, up to 10 ports per trunk group
   –Up to 20Gbps bandwidth (Duplex Mode)
  •Provides Port Mirror (many-to-1)
  •Port Mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port

Quality of Service
  •Ingress Shaper and Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
  •8 priority queues on all switch ports
  •Traffic classification
   –IEEE 802.1p CoS
   –IP TOS / DSCP / IP Precedence
   –IP TCP / UDP port number
   –Typical network application
  •Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
  •Supports QoS and In/Out bandwidth control on each port
  •Traffic-policing policies on the switch port
  •DSCP remarking

Multicast
  •Supports IGMP Snooping v1, v2 and v3
  •Supports MLD Snooping v1 and v2
  •Querier mode support
  •IGMP Snooping port filtering
  •MLD Snooping port filtering
  •MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)

Security
  •IEEE 802.1x Port-Based / MAC-Based network access authentication
  •Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with the RADIUS servers
  •TACACS+ login users access authentication
  •RADIUS / TACACS+ users access authentication
  •IP-Based Access Control List (ACL)
  •MAC-Based Access Control List
  •Source MAC / IP address binding
  •DHCP Snooping to filter untrusted DHCP messages
  •Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
  •IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
  •Auto DoS rule to defend DoS attack
  •IP address access management to prevent unauthorized intruder

Management
  •Switch Management Interfaces
   –Console / Telnet Command Line Interface
   –Web switch management
   –SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management
   –SSH / SSL secure access
  •Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events)
  •IPv6 IP Address / NTP / DNS management
  •Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
  •BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
  •Firmware upload / download via HTTP / TFTP
  •DHCP Relay
  •DHCP Option 82
  •User privilege levels control
  •Network Time Protocol (NTP)
  •Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  •Cable Diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to detect and report potential cabling issues
  •Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
  •PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deploy management
Ordering Information
WGSD-10020HP 8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps PoE PLUS + 2 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch

Specification

Hardware Specification
Copper Ports 8 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 1000Base-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces (Port-9 and Port-10)
Compatible with 100Base-FX SFP
Console Port 1 x RS-232 DB9 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 20Gbps / non-blocking
Address Table 8K entries, automatic source address learning and ageing
Share Data Buffer 1392 kilobytes
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for Full-Duplex
Back pressure for Half-Duplex
Jumbo Frame 9Kbytes
Reset Button < 5 seconds: System reboot
> 5 seconds: Factory Default
Dimension (W x D x H) 330 x 155 x 43.5 mm, 1U high
Weight 1.8kg
LED Power, FAN Alert,
10/100/1000 Link / Act per RJ-45 port,
100/1000 Link / Act per SFP port,
PoE In-Use for Port-1~ 8
Power Consumption Max. 172.9 Watts / 589.6 BTU
Power Requirement AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at PoE
PoE Power Supply Type End-Span, PSE
PoE Power Output Per Port 56V DC
Max. 30.8 Watts
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget 150 Watts
PoE Ability Number of PD @ 7 Watts: 8
Number of PD @ 15.4 Watts: 8
Number of PD @ 30.8 Watts: 4
Layer 2 Function
Basic Management Interfaces Console, Telnet, Web Browser, SNMPv1, v2c
Secure Management Interface SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
Port Configuration Port disable / enable
Auto-Negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow Control disable / enable
Bandwidth control on each port
Power saving mode control
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, Flow control status,Auto negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
Many to 1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q Tagged Based VLAN, up to 256 VLAN groups
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-Based VLAN
Protocol-Based VLAN
Voice VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4096 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP / Static Trunk
5 groups of 10-Port trunk support
QoS Traffic classification based, Strict priority and WRR
8-level priority for switching
 - Port Number
 - 802.1p priority
 - 802.1Q VLAN tag
 - DSCP/TOS field in IP Packet
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1/v2/v3) Snooping, up to 255 multicast Groups
IGMP Querier mode support
MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 255 multicast Groups
MLD Querier mode support
Access Control List IP-Based ACL / MAC-Based ACL
Up to 123 entries
Bandwidth Control Per port bandwidth control
Ingress: 500Kb~80Mbps
Egress: 64Kb~80Mbps
SNMP MIBs RFC-1213 MIB-II
IF-MIB
RFC-1493 Bridge MIB
RFC-1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC-2863 Interface MIB
RFC-2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC-2737 Entity MIB
RFC-2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC-2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC-3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
MAU-MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid spanning tree protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple spanning tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet plus
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
FRC 3810 MLD version 2
Ordering Information
WGSD-10020HP 8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps PoE PLUS + 2 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch

Download

Firmware

Date Version Description Download
2012-12-07 2.0b121008 For hardware version 2.0.

Quick Guide

Date Version Description Download
2011-11-17 1.0 Initial release.

User's Manual

Date Version Description Download
2012-12-07 2.0 Release for hardware version 2.0.

EC Declaration

Date Version Description Download
2011-11-17 1.0 Initial release.
Ordering Information
WGSD-10020HP 8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps PoE PLUS + 2 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch

Related Products

Photo Model Description
ICA-2200 Full HD PoE Box IP Camera
ICA-2500 5 Mega-Pixel PoE Box IP Camera
ICA-3350V 3 Mega-Pixel Vari-Focal Bullet IR IP Camera
ICA-5350V 3 Mega-Pixel Vandal Proof IR IP Camera
ICA-HM126 H.264 Full HD Box IP Camera
ICA-HM127 3 Mega-Pixel H.264 Box IP Camera
ICA-HM131 H.264 Full-HD Fixed Dome IP Camera
ICA-HM131R H.264 Real Time Full-HD Fixed Dome IP Camera
ICA-HM132 H.264 2 Mega-Pixel 20M IR Vari-Focal Dome IP Camera
ICA-HM136 H.264 2 Mega-Pixel 20M IR Vandal Proof Dome IP Camera
ICA-HM312 2 Mega-Pixel 25M IR Outdoor Bullet PoE IP Camera
ICA-HM351 2 Mega-Pixel 35M IR Outdoor Box PoE IP Camera
ICA-HM835 2 Mega-Pixel Vandal Proof Fish-Eye IP Camera
ICF-1700 Touch Screen Internet Multimedia Phone
MFB-Series Transceiver 100Base-FX SFP Transceiver
MGB-Series Transceiver 1000Base-SX/LX SFP Transceiver
POE-152S IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet Splitter
POE-162S IEEE 802.3at Gigabit High Power over Ethernet Splitter
POE-E101 IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet Extender
POE-E201 IEEE 802.3at Power over Gigabit Ethernet Extender
VIP-255PT Multi–Language PoE IP Phone
VIP-256PT 802.3af PoE SIP IP Phone
VIP-360PT Enterprise PoE IP Phone
VIP-361PE Professional PoE IP Phone (5-Line)
VIP-560PT Professional PoE IP Phone
WNAP-1120PE 802.11n Wireless Access Point with PoE
WNAP-C3220 300Mbps 802.11n Wireless Ceiling Mount Range Extender
Ordering Information
WGSD-10020HP 8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps PoE PLUS + 2 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch