Print

FRT-405N

802.11n Wireless Internet Fiber Router (mini-GBIC, SFP) with 4-port switch

 
 

Overview

Delivering High-Demand Service Connectivity for ISP / Triple Play Devices 
The FRT-405N is the ideal solution for FTTH (Fiber-to-the-home) applications. With built-in 100Base-FX fiber interface, the FRT-405N supports different optic types for WAN and the distance can be up to 15~60 km through the Fiber connection. It can handle multiple high-throughput services such as IPTVon-line gamingVoIP andInternet access, and keep the bandwidth usage smoothly. The FRT-405N also incorporates a 4-port 10/100Base-TX switching hub, which makes it easy to create or extend your LAN and prevent the attacks from Internet.
 
 
High-Speed 802.11n Wireless
With built-in IEEE 802.11b/g and 802.11n wireless network capability, the FRT-405N allows any computer and wireless-enabled network device to connect to it without additional cabling. 802.11n wireless capability brings users the high speed wireless data transmission rate as high as 300Mbps. The radio coverage is also doubled to offer strong wireless connection even in widely spacious offices or houses.
 
 
Secure Wireless Access Control
To secure wireless communication, the FRT-405N supports the most up-to-date encryptions including WEP, WPA-PSK and WPA2-PSK. Moreover, the FRT-405N supports WPS configuration with PBC/PIN type for users to easily connect to a secured wireless network.
 
Providing Superior Function
The FRT-405N provides user-friendly management interface that can be managed easily through standard web browsers. For networking management features, the FRT-405N not only provides basic router functions such as DHCP server, virtual server, DMZ, QoS, and UPnP, but also provides full firewall functions including Network Address Translation (NAT), IP/Port/MAC Filtering and Content Filtering. Furthermore, the FRT-405N serves as an Internet firewall to protect your network from being accessed by unauthorized users.
 
Ordering Information
FRT-405N 802.11n Wireless Internet Fiber Router (4 x RJ45, 1 x mini-GBIC, SFP)
Accessories
MFB-F20 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 20KM
MFB-F40 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 40KM
MFB-F60 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 60KM
MFB-FA20 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (WDM, TX:1310nm) – 20KM
MFB-FB20 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (WDM, TX:1550nm) – 20KM
MFB-FX SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 2KM
MFB-TFX SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 2KM ( -40~75 degrees C )

Application

Internet Connection with Fiber Optic
With the growing network services such as HDTV, IPTV, voice-over-IP (VoIP) and Multimedia broadband applications, the demand for bandwidth rises quickly. The current Broadband environment has not met its needs; the FTTH (fiber-to-the-home) would be the most promising NGN (Next Generation Networking) application to fulfill the demand. 
 
 
Adopting the IEEE 802.11n technology, the FRT-405N provides better wireless signal, and higher data rate and performance than 802.11g compliant routers. Furthermore, the FRT-405N features the latest security and firewall functions to prevent unauthorized access or invasion. By just clicking the WPS button and setup step by step, you can easily get on the wireless network and enjoy high speed Internet transmission in your home or office.
 
 
Ordering Information
FRT-405N 802.11n Wireless Internet Fiber Router (4 x RJ45, 1 x mini-GBIC, SFP)
Accessories
MFB-F20 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 20KM
MFB-F40 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 40KM
MFB-F60 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 60KM
MFB-FA20 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (WDM, TX:1310nm) – 20KM
MFB-FB20 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (WDM, TX:1550nm) – 20KM
MFB-FX SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 2KM
MFB-TFX SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 2KM ( -40~75 degrees C )

Key Features

Internet Access Features
  • Shared Internet Access: All users on the LAN can access the Internet through the FRT-405N using only one single external IP address. The local (invalid) IP addresses are hidden from external sources. This process is called NAT (Network Address Translation).
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX standard: The FRT-405N provides long distance connection based on optical fiber transceiver which supports FTTH and IPTV applications.
  • Multiple WAN Connection: Upon the Internet (WAN port) connection, the FRT-405N supports Dynamic IP address (IP address is allocated upon connection), fixed IP address, PPPoE, PPTP and L2TP.
  • Bridge and Router Application: The FRT-405N supports two application modes: bridging and routing modes. Currently, the default mode is routing mode.【Note: routing mode and bridging mode cannot be used simultaneously.】
Advanced Internet Functions
  • Virtual Servers: This feature allows Internet users to access Internet servers on your LAN. The setup is quick and easy.
  • Firewall: The FRT-405N supports simple firewall with NAT technology.
  • Universal Plug and Play (UPnP): UPnP allows automatic discovery and configuration of the Broadband Router. UPnP is supported by Windows ME, XP, or later.
  • User Friendly Interface:The FRT-405N can be managed and controlled through Web UI.
  • DMZ Support:The FRT-405N can translate public IP addresses into private IP address to allow unlimited 2-way communication with the servers or individual users on the Internet. It provides the most flexibility to run programs smoothly for programs that might be restricted in NAT environment.
  • RIP1/2 Routing: It supports RIPv1/2 routing protocol for routing capability.
  • VPN Pass-through Support: PCs with VPN (Virtual Private Networking) software are transparently supported - no configuration is required.
  • 802.1Q VLAN: The FRT-405N supports 802.1Q VLAN for IPTV applications.
  • PLANET DDNS/PLANET Easy DDNS: Connecting the devices anywhere on the Internet with a meaningful or easy-remembered name you gave.
LAN Features
  • 4-Port Switch: The FRT-405N incorporates a 4-Port 10/100Base-TX switching hub, making it easy to create or extend your LAN.
  • DHCP Server Support: Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol provides a dynamic IP address to PCs and other devices upon request. The FRT-405N can act as a DHCP Server for devices on your local LAN.

Wireless Features
  • Supports IEEE 802.11b, g and 802.11n Wireless Stations: The 802.11n standard provides backward compatibility with the 802.11b and 802.11g standard, so 802.11b, 802.11g, and 802.11n can be used simultaneously. IEEE 802.11n wireless technology is capable of up to 300Mbps data rate.
  • Two External Antennas with MIMO Technology: The FRT-405N provides farther coverage, less dead spaces and higher throughput with 2T2R MIMO technology.
  • WPS Push Button Control: The FRT-405N supports WPS (Wi-Fi Protected Setup) for users to easily connect to wireless network without configuring the security.
  • WEP Support: WEP (Wired Equivalent Privacy) is included. Key sizes of 64 bit and 128 bit are supported.
  • WPA-PSK Support: WPA-PSK_TKIP and WAP-PSK_AES encryption are supported.
  • Wireless MAC Access Control:The Wireless Access Control feature can check the MAC address (hardware address) of wireless stations to ensure that only trusted wireless stations can access your LAN.
 
Ordering Information
FRT-405N 802.11n Wireless Internet Fiber Router (4 x RJ45, 1 x mini-GBIC, SFP)
Accessories
MFB-F20 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 20KM
MFB-F40 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 40KM
MFB-F60 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 60KM
MFB-FA20 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (WDM, TX:1310nm) – 20KM
MFB-FB20 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (WDM, TX:1550nm) – 20KM
MFB-FX SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 2KM
MFB-TFX SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 2KM ( -40~75 degrees C )

Specification

Hardware Specifications
Interface LAN: 4 x 10/100Base-TX, Auto-Negotiation, Auto MDI/MDI-X RJ45 port
WAN: 1 x 100Base-FX SFP slot
Wireless: 2x 5dBi detachable antenna
Optic Interface Connector: SFP (Small form-factor Pluggable)
Mode: Varies on module
Distance: Varies on module
LED Indicators PWR, WAN, LAN1-4, WLAN, WPS, Security
Button 1 x Reset button
1 x WPS button
Dimensions (W x D x H) 186 x 143 x 35 mm
Power 12V DC, 1A
Router Features
Internet Connection Type Shares data and Internet access for users, supporting the following internet accesses:
 ■ PPPoE
 ■ Dynamic IP
 ■ Static IP
 ■ PPTP
 ■ L2TP
Max. Session 15000
Fiber-optic Cable  50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 2km
9/125μm single-mode cable, provide long distance for 15/20/35/50km or longer (varies on SFP module)
Protocol / Feature Router, Bridge and WISP mode
WDS and WPS 
DMZ and Virtual Server
802.1D
QoS
DHCP Server / Client
802.1Q VLAN
IGMP Proxy and DNS Proxy
UPnP and DDNS
Routing Protocol Static Routing
RIPv1/2
VPN VPN Pass-through
Security Built-in NAT Firewall 
MAC / IP/ Port Filtering
Content Filtering
SPI Firewall support
System Management Web-based (HTTP) configuration
SNTP time synchronize
System Log supports Remote Log
Password protection for system management
Wireless Interface Specifications
Wireless Standard IEEE 802.11b, g and 802.11n
Frequency Band 2.4 to 2.4835GHz (Industrial Scientific Medical Band )
Modulation Type DBPSK, DQPSK, QPSK, CCK and OFDM (BPSK / QPSK / 16-QAM / 64-QAM)
Data Transmission Rates 802.11n(40MHz):
270/243/216/162/108/81/54/27Mbps
135/121.5/108/81/54/40.5/27/13.5Mbps (Dynamic)
802.11n(20MHz):
130/117/104/78/52/39/26/13Mbps
65/58.5/52/39/26/19.5/13/6.5Mbps (Dynamic)
802.11g:
54/48/36/24/18/12/9/6Mbps (Dynamic)
802.11b:
11/5.5/2/1Mbps (Dynamic)
Channel Maximum 14 Channels, depending on regulatory authorities
Wireless Data Encryption 64/128-bit WEP, WPA-PSK, WPA2-PSK, 802.1x encryption, and WPS PBC
Standards Conformance
Standard Fiber Interface 
Complaint with IEEE802.3 / 802.3u 10/100 Base-TX, 100Base-FX standard
U0 Band Support (25KHz to 276KHz)
Packet Transfer Mode Ethernet in the First Mile (PTM-EFM)
Environment Specifications
Temperature / Humidity Operating: 0~50 degrees C, 5%~ 90% (non-condensing), 
Storage: -20~70 degrees C, 0~95% (non-condensing)
Certification FCC, CE
Ordering Information
FRT-405N 802.11n Wireless Internet Fiber Router (4 x RJ45, 1 x mini-GBIC, SFP)
Accessories
MFB-F20 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 20KM
MFB-F40 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 40KM
MFB-F60 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 60KM
MFB-FA20 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (WDM, TX:1310nm) – 20KM
MFB-FB20 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (WDM, TX:1550nm) – 20KM
MFB-FX SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 2KM
MFB-TFX SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 2KM ( -40~75 degrees C )

Download

Datasheet

Date Version Description Download
2013-10-16 1.0 FRT-405N

Quick Guide

Date Version Description Download
2013-09-30 2.0 Release for Hardware version 2.0.

User's Manual

Date Version Description Download
2013-09-30 2.0 Release for Hardware version 2.0.
Ordering Information
FRT-405N 802.11n Wireless Internet Fiber Router (4 x RJ45, 1 x mini-GBIC, SFP)
Accessories
MFB-F20 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 20KM
MFB-F40 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 40KM
MFB-F60 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 60KM
MFB-FA20 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (WDM, TX:1310nm) – 20KM
MFB-FB20 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (WDM, TX:1550nm) – 20KM
MFB-FX SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 2KM
MFB-TFX SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 2KM ( -40~75 degrees C )