Print

GT-80x Series

10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Media Converter

Overview

For the flexibility with all kind 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media on RJ-45 port and high stable Gigabit fiber performance. The GT-802, GT-802S, GT-805A and GT-806A/B series of Media Converters supports conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX/SX network, there are SC/SFP/WDM connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media as required. The Ethernet signal allows three types of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively.

Distance Extension with High Performance and Steady Network Communication
The PLANET Gigabit Media Converter - GT-80x series extends communication distance with highly Gigabit performance via fiber optical cable. The GT-80x series provides media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX interfaces such as multi-mode LC/SC connectors (220m / 550m), single-mode LC/SC connectors (10/20/30/40/50/70/120km) and single fiber connectors (WDM, 15/60km) for various fiber optic applications.

Enhanced Smart Management Features
The GT-80x series provides Auto MDI/MDI-X on its TP port and the DIP switch to configure the Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP). The LFP function includes the Link Fault Pass Through function (LLCF/LLR). LLCF/LLR can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitor the net, the DIP Switch provides disable or enable the LFP function.
LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward) means when a device connected to the converter and the TP line loss the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of transmit. LLR (Link Loss Return) means when a device connected to the converter and the fiber line loss the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of transmit. Both can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitor the net.
Moreover, Even the web UI is not available on GT-80x, the network manager still can remotely control and monitor GT-80X by OAM TS-1000 terminal function such as remote failure indication, loop back test, port status, performance monitoring and troubleshooting. The PLANET GT-90x and IGT-90xT series products provide TS-1000/802.3ah OAM protocol (operations, administration, and maintenance) supported helps remote GT-80x device can be managed and monitored.

Easy Installation
The GT-80x series allows two type segments to connect easily, the GT-80x series can be used as a standalone unit when powered by it's DC adapter or used as a slide-in module to the PLANET 19-inch 7/15-Slots media converter chassis (MC-700/MC-1500/ MC-1500R / MC-1500R48). These media chassis can assist in producing the power for GT-80x to maintain the fiber-optic network at one location. As the Gigabit Media Converter fully complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX/SX, the Gigabit media conversion installation is quite quick and easy by simple plugging and playing feature. The GT-80x also supports flow control and back pressure in half-duplex to eliminate packets loss.
Ordering Information
GT-802 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Media Converter (SC,MM)-220/550m
GT-802S 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Media Converter (SC,SM)-10km
GT-805A 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Media Converter (mini-GBIC, SFP)-distance depend on SFP module
GT-806A15 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1310nm~15km
GT-806B15 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1550nm~15km
GT-806A60 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1310nm~60km
GT-806B60 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1550nm~60km

Application

Fiber-optic Networking for ISP, enterprise, and home
With high performance of data transmission and easy installation, the GT-80x can build the ISP network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home) or FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs and FTTB (Fiber to the Building), for small office network environment of enterprises.
Ordering Information
GT-802 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Media Converter (SC,MM)-220/550m
GT-802S 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Media Converter (SC,SM)-10km
GT-805A 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Media Converter (mini-GBIC, SFP)-distance depend on SFP module
GT-806A15 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1310nm~15km
GT-806B15 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1550nm~15km
GT-806A60 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1310nm~60km
GT-806B60 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1550nm~60km

Key Features

• Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T,
 IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX.
• TP port supports 10/100/1000Base-T auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X.
• 1000Base-SX: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 220/550m (GT-802).
• 1000Base-LX: 9/125μm single-mode cable provides long distance for 10km (GT-802S).
• 1000Base-LX WDM interface for up to 15km (single-mode fiber 9μm/125μm) on
 GT-806A15/B15.
• 1000Base-LX WDM interface for up to 60km (single-mode fiber 9μm/125μm) on
 GT-806A60/B60.
• 1000Base-T: 2-pair Cat. 5/5e/6 UTP cable, up to 100 meters.
• Layer 2 key Feature
 –IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow-Control and Back-Pressure in Half-Duplex eliminate
  the loss of packets
 –Support auto MDI/MDI-X function
 –Store-and-Forward mechanism
 –Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
• Media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX.
• Fiber media allows:
 –Multi-mode fiber using SC/LC/WDM connector;
 –Single-mode fiber using SC/LC/WDM connector
• Compacts size for working with PLANET MC family Media Chassis (MC-700/MC-1500/
 MC-1500R / MC-1500R48
)
• Wall-mountable design
• LED indicators for easy network diagnose
• Provides DIP switch for LFP function (Disable / Enable) setting
• OAM TS-1000 supported
• 9K Jumbo Frame Supported
• Choice of fiber-connector from SC, LC and WDM, multi-mode / single-mode fiber for 1000Base
 SFP interface
• Compact in size, easy installation
Ordering Information
GT-802 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Media Converter (SC,MM)-220/550m
GT-802S 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Media Converter (SC,SM)-10km
GT-805A 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Media Converter (mini-GBIC, SFP)-distance depend on SFP module
GT-806A15 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1310nm~15km
GT-806B15 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1550nm~15km
GT-806A60 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1310nm~60km
GT-806B60 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1550nm~60km

Specification

Hardware Specification
Hardware Version 3
Standards IEEE 802.3, 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u, 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3ab, 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z, 1000Base-SX/LX
Ports 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T port,
1 x 1000Base-SX/LX port
Copper Interface RJ-45 port (Auto-MDI/MDI-X) Twisted Pair
Optic Interface GT-802/GT-802S: SC
GT-805A: SFP
GT-806A15/GT-806B15/GT-806A60/GT-806B60: WDM
Fiber Maximum Distance GT-802: 220 / 550m
GT-802S: 10km
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15: 15km
GT-806B15: 15km
GT-806A60: 60km
GT-806B60: 60km
Optic Wavelength GT-802: 850nm
GT-802S: 1310nm
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15:
  TX:1310nm
  RX:1550nm
GT-806B15:
  TX:1550nm
  RX:1310nm
GT-806A60:
  TX:1310nm
  RX:1550nm
GT-806B60:
  TX:1550nm
  RX:1310nm
Max. Optical Launch Power GT-802: -4dBm
GT-802S: -3dBm
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15: -3dBm
GT-806B15: -3dBm
GT-806A60: +5dBm
GT-806B60: +4dBm
Min Optical Launch Power GT-802: -9.5dBm
GT-802S: -9.5dBm
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15: -9dBm
GT-806B15: -9dBm
GT-806A60: 0dBm
GT-806B60: -1dBm
Max Input Power GT-802: N/A
GT-802S: -3
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15: -3
GT-806B15: -3
GT-806A60: -2
GT-806B60: -2
Max Input Power GT-802: -18
GT-802S: -20
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15: -21
GT-806B15: -21
GT-806A60: -25
GT-806B60: -25
Optical Link Budget GT-802:
  3dB(62.5/125μm)
  4dB(50/125μm)
GT-802S: 4.9dB
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15: 12dB
GT-806B15: 12dB
GT-806A60: 25dB
GT-806B60: 24dB
Speed Twisted-pair:
  10/20Mbps for Half/Full-Duplex
  100/200Mbps for Half/Full Duplex
  2000Mbps for Full-Duplex
Fiber-optic: 2000Mbps for Full-Duplex
Cable Twisted-pair
  10Base-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3,4,5, up to 100m
  100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100m
  1000Base-T: 4-pair STP Cat 5 up to 100m
Fiber-optic Cable
  50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to
  220/550m.
  9/125μm single-mode cable, provides long distance for
  10/15/20/30/40/50/60/70/120km (vary on fiber transceiver
  or SFP module)
LED Indicator ‧PWR
‧TP LINK/ACT, 1000
‧Fiber LINK/ACT
DIP switch LFP function (Disable / Enable) setting
OAM TS-1000 and IEEE 802.3ah Terminal mode supported
Jumbo Packet Size 9K
Power Consumption 4.6 Watts / 15 BTU (maximum)
Power Input DC 5V / 2A
Dimensions (W x D x H) 26 x 70 x 97 mm
Weight 0.2kg
Operator Environment Operating temperature: 0 to 50 Degree C; Humidity: 5~95% non-condensing
Storage Environment storage temperature: -10 to 70 Degree C; Humidity: 5~95% non-condensing
Emissions FCC Class A, CE Class A
Ordering Information
GT-802 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Media Converter (SC,MM)-220/550m
GT-802S 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Media Converter (SC,SM)-10km
GT-805A 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Media Converter (mini-GBIC, SFP)-distance depend on SFP module
GT-806A15 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1310nm~15km
GT-806B15 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1550nm~15km
GT-806A60 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1310nm~60km
GT-806B60 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1550nm~60km

Download

Datasheet

Date Version Description Download
2012-07-13 3.0 GT-80x Series

User's Manual

Date Version Description Download
2012-07-13 3.0 Multi-language version.

EC Declaration

Date Version Description Download
2012-12-28 3.0 EC Declaration
Ordering Information
GT-802 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Media Converter (SC,MM)-220/550m
GT-802S 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Media Converter (SC,SM)-10km
GT-805A 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Media Converter (mini-GBIC, SFP)-distance depend on SFP module
GT-806A15 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1310nm~15km
GT-806B15 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1550nm~15km
GT-806A60 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1310nm~60km
GT-806B60 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1550nm~60km

Related Products

Photo Model Description
MC-1500 15-Slot Media Converter Chassis
MC-1500R 15-Slot Media Converter Chassis (AC Power)
MC-1500R48 15-Slot Media Converter Chassis (DC Power)
MC-700 7-Slot Media Converter Chassis
MGB-Series Transceiver 1000Base-SX/LX SFP Transceiver
Ordering Information
GT-802 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Media Converter (SC,MM)-220/550m
GT-802S 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Media Converter (SC,SM)-10km
GT-805A 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Media Converter (mini-GBIC, SFP)-distance depend on SFP module
GT-806A15 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1310nm~15km
GT-806B15 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1550nm~15km
GT-806A60 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1310nm~60km
GT-806B60 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1550nm~60km