Print

GS-5220-48T4X

L2+ 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing

 
 

Overview

Ideal Combination of 10G Uplink, high-density, Gigabit and Layer 3 Static Routing
PLANET GS-5220-48T4X is a Layer 2+ managed Gigabit Switch that features 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ and supports static Layer 3 routing in a 1U case. With 10Gbps uplink, the GS-5220-48X4T can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to an enterprise backbone or high capacity servers. Each of the SFP+ slots supports Dual-Speed, 10GBase-SR/LR or 1000Base-SX/LX, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently.
 
 
 
IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack
Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-5220-48T4X helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not to be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.
 
 
Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
The GS-5220-48T4X switch not only provides ultra high transmission performance, and excellent layer 2 and layer 4 technologies, but also layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The GS-5220-48T4X can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the GS-5220-48T4X allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple fiber ports and supports fail-over as well.
 
 
Powerful Security
The GS-5220-48T4X offers a comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The GS-5220-48T4X also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Excellent Traffic Control
The GS-5220-48T4X is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance connection services by SMBs. The QoS features include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limit that are particular useful for multi-tenant unit, multi business unit, Telco, or Network Service Provider’s applications. It also empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.

Efficient and Secure Management
The GS-5220-48T4X Managed Switch is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-5220-48T4X offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The GS-5220-48T4X supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any management software based on standard of SNMP protocol. For reducing product learning time, the GS-5220-48T4X offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. Moreover, the GS-5220-48T4X offers secure remote management by supporting SSHSSL and SNMPv3 connection which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Extension Solution
The four mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-5220-48T4X series support dual speed as it features 100Base-FX and 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The GS-5220-48T4X supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
 
 
Ordering Information
GS-5220-48T4X L2+ 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing

Application

Excellent Solution to Core/Data Center Switch
By means of improving the technology of Optical Fiber Ethernet with highly-flexible, highly-extendable and easy-to-install features, the GS-5220-48T4X offers up to 10Gbps data exchange speed via Optical Fiber interface and the transmission distance can be extended to 10km. The GS-5220-48T4X is the ideal solution for data centers, enterprises and SMBs to build redundant connection and establish high bandwidth for server farm.
 
 
Layer 2+ VLAN Static Routing and 10G Uplink Application
With the built-in robust IPv4 / IPv6 Layer 3 traffic routing protocols, the GS-5220-48T4X ensures reliable routing between VLANs and network segments. The routing protocols can be applied by VLAN interface with up to 128 routing entries. The GS-5220-48T4X is certainly a cost-effective and ideal solution for enterprises.
 
 
Ordering Information
GS-5220-48T4X L2+ 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing

Key Features

Physical Port
  • 48-Port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 copper
  • 4 100/1000Base-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots, shared with Port-45 to Port-48 compatible with 100Base-FX SFP
  • 4 10GBase-SR/LR SFP+ slots, compatible with 1000Base-SX/LX/BX SFP
  • RJ-45 to RS-232 DB9 console interface for basic management and setup

Layer 2 Features
    • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
    • High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture, and runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
    • Storm Control support
- Broadcast / Unicast / Unknown-unicast
    • Supports VLAN
- IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN- Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs- Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)- Private VLAN Edge (PVE)- Protocol-based VLAN- MAC-based VLAN- IP Subnet-based VLAN- Voice VLAN
    • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
- STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol- RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol- MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, spanning tree by VLAN- BPDU Guard
    • Supports Link Aggregation
- 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)- Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)- Maximum 26 trunk groups, up to 8 ports per trunk group- Up to 16Gbps bandwidth (full duplex mode)
  • Provides port mirror (many-to-1)
  • Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
  • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops

Layer 3 IP Routing Features
  • Supports maximum 128 static routes and route summarization

Quality of Service
    • Ingress Shaper and Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
    • 8 priority queues on all switch ports
    • Traffic classification
- IEEE 802.1p CoS- TOS / DSCP / IP Precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets- IP TCP/UDP port number- Typical network application
  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
  • Traffic-policing policies on the switch port
  • DSCP remarking

Multicast
  • Supports IGMP Snooping v1, v2 and v3
  • Supports MLD Snooping v1 and v2
  • Querier mode support
  • IGMP Snooping port filtering
  • MLD Snooping port filtering
  • MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)

Security
    • Authentication
- IEEE 802.1x Port-based / MAC-based network access authentication- IEEE 802.1x Authentication with Guest VLAN- Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with the RADIUS servers- RADIUS / TACACS+ users access authentication
    • Access Control List
- IP-based Access Control List (ACL)- MAC-based Access Control List (ACL)
  • Source MAC / IP address binding
  • DHCP Snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
  • Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
  • IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
  • IP address access management to prevent unauthorized intruder

Management
    • IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
    • Switch Management Interfaces
- Console / Telnet Command Line Interface- Web switch management- SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management- SSH / SSL secure access
    • IPv6 Address / NTP management
    • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
    • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
    • System Maintenance
- Firmware upload / download via HTTP / TFTP- Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default- Dual Images
    • DHCP Relay and Option 82
    • User Privilege levels control
    • NTP (Network Time Protocol)
    • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) and LLDP-MED
    • Network Diagnostic
- SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor)- Cable Diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to detect and report potential cabling issues- ICMPv6 / ICMPv4 Remote Ping
  • SMTP / Syslog remote alarm
  • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events)
  • SNMP trap for interface Link Up and Link Down notification
  • System Log
  • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deploy management
 
Ordering Information
GS-5220-48T4X L2+ 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing

Specification

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 48 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 4 100/1000Base-X SFP interfaces, shared with Port-45 to Port-48
Compatible with 100Base-FX SFP transceiver
SFP+ Slots 4 10GBase-SR/LR SFP+ interface (Port-49 to Port-52)
Compatible with 1000Base-SX/LX/BX SFP transceiver
Console 1 x RS-232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 176Gbps
Throughput 130.95Mpps@64Bytes
Address Table 32K entries, automatic source address learning and ageing
Shared Data Buffer 4M bits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 300 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
Weight 4421g
LED System:
   PWR (Green), SYS (Green), FAN1 (Green), FAN2 (Green
10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 48):
   1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
   10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Orange)
100/1000Mbps SFP Combo Interfaces (Port 45 to Port 48):
   LNK/ACT (Green)
1/10Gbps SFP+ Interfaces (Port 49 to Port 52):
   LNK/ACT (Green)
Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz
Power Consumption 58 watts / 197.9 BTU (max.)
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Layer 2 Management Functions
Port Configuration Port disable / enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable / enable
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto-negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tagged based VLAN
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
IP Subnet-based VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP / Static Trunk
26 groups of 8-Port trunk supported
Spanning Tree Protocol STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
QoS Traffic classification based, Strict priority and WRR
8-Level priority for switching
 - Port Number 
 - 802.1p priority
 - 802.1Q VLAN tag
 - DSCP/TOS field in IP packet
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1/v2/v3) Snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IGMP Querier mode support
MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
MLD Querier mode support
Access Control List IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL
Up to 256 entries
Bandwidth Control Per port bandwidth control
  Ingress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps
  Egress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps
Layer 3 Functions
IP Interfaces Max. 128 VLAN interfaces
Routing Table Max. 32 routing entries
Routing Protocols IPv4 hardware Static Routing
IPv6 hardware Static Routing
Management
Basic Management Interfaces Console / Telnet / Web browser / SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC 2737 Entity MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2863 IF-MIB
RFC 2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
RFC 4292 IP Forward MIB
RFC 4293 IP MIB
RFC 4836 MAU-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3ae 10Gb/s Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1X Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
FRC 3810 MLD version 2
Standards Compliance
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Ordering Information
GS-5220-48T4X L2+ 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing

Download

Datasheet

Date Version Description Download
2014-09-12 1.0 GS-5220-48T4X

Quick Guide

Date Version Description Download
2014-09-03 1.0 Initial release.

User's Manual

Date Version Description Download
2014-09-19 1.0 Initial release for Command Guide.
2014-09-12 1.0 Initial release.

EC Declaration

Date Version Description Download
2014-09-12 1.0 EC Declaration
Ordering Information
GS-5220-48T4X L2+ 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing

Related Products

Photo Model Description
XGSW-28040HP L2+ 24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing
CB-DASFP-0.5M / CB-DASFP-2M 10G SFP+ Directly-attached Copper Cable (0.5/2M in length)
MGB-Series Transceiver 1000Base-SX/LX SFP Transceiver
MTB-Series Module 10GBase-LR/SR Module
WGSW-48040HP L2+ 48-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Shared 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch
XGSW-28040 24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps with 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch
Ordering Information
GS-5220-48T4X L2+ 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing