Print

GS-4210-8P2T2S

8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

 
 

Overview

A Perfect Managed PoE+ Switch with Full PoE+ Power Budget
The GS-4210-8P2T2S is the new generation of PLANET Managed Gigabit PoE+ Switch featuring PLANETintelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit Switching engine along with 8 10/100/1000Base-T ports featuring30-watt 802.3at PoE+, 2 additional Gigabit copper ports and another 2 extra 100/1000Base-X SFP fiber slots. Each of the eight Gigabit ports provides 30 watts of power, which means a total power budget of up to 240 watts can be utilized simultaneously without considering the different types of PoE applications being employed. It provides a quick, safe and cost-effective Power over Ethernet network solution to IP security surveillance for small businesses and enterprises.
 
 
Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management
As a managed PoE Switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the GS-4210-8P2T2S features special PoE Management functions:
■ PD Alive Check
■ Scheduled Power Recycling 
■ PoE Schedule
■ PoE usage monitoring

Intelligent Powered Device Alive-Check
The GS-4210-8P2T2S can be configured to monitor connected PD (Powered Device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-4210-8P2T2S will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.
 
 
Scheduled Power Recycling
The GS-4210-8P2T2S allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow. 
 
 
PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-4210-8P2T2S can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or Enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.
 
 
PoE Usage Monitoring
Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the GS-4210-8P2T2S enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities.

Environment-friendly, Smart Fan Design for Silent Operation
The GS-4210-8P2T2S features a desktop-sized metal housing, a low noise design and an effective ventilation system. It supports the smart fan technology to automatically control the speed of the built-in fan to reduce noise and maintain the temperature of the PoE switch for optimal power output capability. The GS-4210-8P2T2S is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.

IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack
Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210-8P2T2S helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not to be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up. 

Robust Layer 2 Features
The GS-4210-8P2T2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Loop and BPDU Guard, IGMP Snooping, and MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation, the GS-4210-8P2T2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as a 16Gbps fat pipe, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.
 
Efficient Traffic Control
The GS-4210-8P2T2S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast / multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

Powerful Security
PLANET GS-4210-8P2T2S offers comprehensive IPv4 / IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the Protected Port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port Security function allows to limit the number of network devices on a given port. 

Advanced Network Security 
The GS-4210-8P2T2S also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspectionfunctions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Friendly and Secure Management 
For efficient management, the GS-4210-8P2T2S is equipped with console, Web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-4210-8P2T2S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the GS-4210-8P2T2S offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution
The GS-4210-8P2T2S provides 2 extra Gigabit TP interfaces supporting 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 copper to connect with surveillance network devices such as NVR, Video Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through these dual-speed fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the 100Base-FX / 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The GS-4210-8P2T2S supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
 
Ordering Information
GS-4210-8P2T2S 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Application

Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol with PoE IP Surveillance System for SMBs / Workgroups
The GS-4210-8P2T2S features strong rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime. Applying the IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet standard, the GS-4210-8P2T2S can directly connect with any IEEE 802.3at end-nodes like PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras and PTZ speed dome cameras. The GS-4210-8P2T2S can easily build a power centrally controlled IP Camera system for the enterprises. For instance, it can work with an 8-channel NVR to perform comprehensive security monitoring with 8 IP cameras via one Gigabit TP port, and surf on the Internet via the other Gigabit SFP port.
 
 
PoE Wi-Fi Hotspot Solution with Extended Network Infrastructure for Public Spaces
The GS-4210-8P2T2S comes with non-blocking design, desktop size and SFP fiber-optic modules, bringing network infrastructure higher flexibility but lower in cost. Providing eight 10/100/1000Base-T PoE ports, two 10/100/1000Base-T copper ports, in-line power interfaces and two Gigabit SFP interfaces, the GS-4210-8P2T2S can easily build a Networking Authentication on Wireless LAN Controllers system for the enterprises. For instance, it can work with the Wireless Controller and RADIUS Server to perform comprehensive security for wireless user authentication with powered APs. 
 
 
Ordering Information
GS-4210-8P2T2S 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Key Features

Physical Port
  • 10-Port 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit RJ45 copper with 8-Port IEEE 802.3at/af PoE Injector (Port-1 to Port-8)
  • 2 100/1000Base-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots
  • RJ45 console interface for switch basic management and setup

Power over Ethernet
    • Complies with IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE
    • Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE
    • Up to 8 ports of IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at devices powered
    • Supports PoE Power up to 30.8 watts for each PoE port
    • Auto detects powered device (PD)
    • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    • Remote power feeding up to 100 meters
    • PoE Management
- Total PoE power budget control- Per port PoE function enable/disable- PoE Port Power feeding priority- Per PoE port power limitation- PD classification detection- PD alive-check- PoE schedule
Layer 2 Features
    • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
    • High performance Store and Forward architecture, broadcast storm control, runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
    • Supports VLAN
- IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN- Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)- Protocol VLAN- Voice VLAN- Private VLAN- Management VLAN- GVRP
    • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
- STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)- RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)- MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)- STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
    • Supports Link Aggregation
- IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)- Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)- Maximum 8 trunk groups, up to 8 ports per trunk group
  • Provides port mirror (many-to-1)
  • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops

Quality of Service
    • Ingress / Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
    • Storm Control support
- Broadcast / Unknown-Unicast / Unknown-Multicast
    • Traffic classification
- IEEE 802.1p CoS- TOS / DSCP / IP Precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets
  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies

Multicast
  • Supports IGMP Snooping v2 and v3
  • Supports MLD Snooping v1, v2
  • IGMP Querier mode support
  • IGMP Snooping port filtering
  • MLD Snooping port filtering

Security
    • Authentication
- IEEE 802.1X Port-based network access authentication- Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with the RADIUS servers- RADIUS / TACACS+ login user access authentication
    • Access Control List
- IPv4 / IPv6 IP-based ACL- MAC-based ACL
    • MAC Security
- Static MAC- MAC Filtering
  • Port Security for Source MAC address entries filtering
  • DHCP Snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
  • Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
  • IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
  • DoS Attack Prevention
  • SSH/SSL

Management
    • IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
    • Switch Management Interface
- Web switch management- Telnet Command Line Interface- SNMP v1, v2c and v3- SSH / SSL secure access
    • User Privilege Levels Control
    • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
    • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
    • System Maintenance
- Firmware upload/download via HTTP / TFTP- Configuration upload / download through Web interface- Dual Images- Hardware reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
  • SNTP Network Time Protocol
  • Cable Diagnostics
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Protocol and LLDP-MED
  • SNMP trap for interface Link Up and Link Down notification
  • Event message logging to remote Syslog server
  • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events)
  • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
  • Smart fan with speed control
 
Ordering Information
GS-4210-8P2T2S 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Specification

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 10 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 x 100/1000Base-X SFP interfaces with Port-11 to Port-12.
Supports 100/1000Mbps dual mode and DDM
PoE Injector Port 8 ports with 802.3at / af PoE injector function with Port-1 to Port-8
Console 1 x RS-232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric Switch Fabric 24Gbps / non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64Bytes 17.76Mpps
Address Table 8K entries
Shared Data Buffer 4.1 megabits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
LED PWR, SYS, LNK/ACT, PoE In-Use, 1000
Dimensions (W x D x H) 330 x 200 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
Weight 2kg
Power Requirements AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, auto-sensing
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Power Consumption / Dissipation 320 watts (max.) / 1091.8 BTU
Enclosure Metal
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at PoE / PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-span
PoE Power Output Per Port 56V DC, 30.8 watts (max.)
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget 240 watts (max.) @ 25 degrees C
200 watts (max.) @ 50 degrees C
PoE Ability PD @ 15.4 watts 8 units
PoE Ability PD @ 30 watts 8 units
Layer 2 Functions
Port Mirroring TX / RX / both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tagged-based VLAN 
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling
Voice VLAN
Protocol VLAN
Private VLAN (Protected port)
GVRP
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP and static trunk
Supports 8 groups of 8-port trunk
Spanning Tree Protocol STP / RSTP / MSTP
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v2/v3) Snooping
IGMP Querier
Up to 256 multicast groups
MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 256 multicast groups
Access Control List IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL
QoS 8 mapping ID to 8 level priority queues 
 - Port number 
 - 802.1p priority
 - 802.1Q VLAN tag
 - DSCP field in IP packet
Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
Security IEEE 802.1X – Port-based authentication
Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with RADIUS server
RADIUS / TACACS+ user access authentication
IP-MAC port binding
MAC filter
Static MAC address
DHCP Snooping and DHCP Option82
STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding
DoS attack prevention
ARP inspection
IP source guard
Management Functions
Basic Management Interfaces Web browser / Telnet / SNMP v1, v2c
Firmware upgrade by HTTP / TFTP protocol through Ethernet network
Remote / Local Syslog
System log
LLDP protocol 
SNTP
Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1215 Generic Traps
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 2674 Bridge MIB Extensions
RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2)
RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)
RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
RFC 3810 MLD version 2
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -20 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Ordering Information
GS-4210-8P2T2S 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Download

Datasheet

Date Version Description Download
2014-09-05 1.0 GS-4210-8P2T2S

Quick Guide

Date Version Description Download
2014-08-15 1.0 Initial release.

User's Manual

Date Version Description Download
2014-09-04 1.0 Initial release.

Utility

Date Version Description Download
2014-08-15 1.0 Smart Discovery.

EC Declaration

Date Version Description Download
2014-09-04 1.0 EC Declaration
Ordering Information
GS-4210-8P2T2S 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Related Products

Photo Model Description
GS-4210-24P2S 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch
GSD-1002M 8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Desktop Switch
GSD-1020S 8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch
IPOE-162S Industrial IEEE 802.3at Gigabit High Power over Ethernet Splitter
MFB-Series Transceiver 100Base-FX SFP Transceiver
MGB-Series Transceiver 1000Base-SX/LX SFP Transceiver
POE-E201 IEEE 802.3at Power over Gigabit Ethernet Extender
Ordering Information
GS-4210-8P2T2S 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch