Print

GS-2240-24T4X

24-port 10/100/1000T + 4-port 10G SFP+ Web Smart Switch

 
 

Overview

High-Density, Resilient Deployment Switch Solution for Gigabit Networking of Enterprise, Campus and Data Center
For the growing Gigabit network and IoT (Internet of Things) demand, PLANET has launched a new-generationWeb Smart 1/10 Gigabit Switch solution, the GS-2240 switch series, to meet the needs of enterprises, telecoms and campuses for a large-scale network deployment. The GS-2240-24T4X is a Layer 2 Web Smart Switch, which comes with 24 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports and 4 10G SFP+ uplink slots. The GS-2240 switch series also provides a quick, safe and cost-effective 1/10G network solution for small and medium-sized businesses.
 
 
Cost-effective 10Gbps Uplink Capacity
PLANET has made a big leap in the evolution of Ethernet with its launch of the GS-2240-24T4X whose four 10G SFP+ slots support dual-speed10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose a suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or speed required to extend the network efficiently. They greatly support an SMB network to achieve 10Gbps high performance in a cost-effective way because 10GbE interface usually could be available in Layer 3 Switch, which could be too expensive to SMBs.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The GS-2240 switch series can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation (LACP)Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)SNMPbandwidth control, LLDPDHCP snoopingIGMP snooping0 and L2 MAC security control. The GS-2240 switch series provides IEEE 802.1Qtagged VLAN and private VLAN. With the supporting port aggregation, they allow the operation of a high-speed trunk by combining multiple ports and support fail-over as well.
 
 
Efficient Traffic Control
The GS-2240 switch series is loaded with powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast, multicast and unknown unicast storm control, and per port bandwidth control. It guarantees the best performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.
 
Friendly and Secure Management
For efficient management, the GS-2240 switch series is equipped with webconsoleTelnet and SNMPmanagement interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the GS-2240 switch series offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting the standard SNMP, the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet.
 
 
Ordering Information
GS-2240-24T4X 24-port 10/100/1000T + 4-port 10G SFP+ Web Smart Switch
Accessories
MTB-LR SFP+ Port 10GBASE-LR mini-GBIC Module (Single mode/310nm/max. 10km)
MTB-SR SFP+ Port 10GBASE-SR mini-GBIC Module (Multi-mode/850nm/max. 300m)
MGB-GT SFP-Port 1000BASE-T Module
MGB-SX SFP-Port 1000BASE-SX mini-GBIC module
MGB-LX SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module
MGB-L30 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 30km
MGB-L50 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 50km
MGB-L70 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 70km
MGB-L120 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module -120km
MGB-LA10 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km
MGB-LB10 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km
MGB-LA20 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km
MGB-LB20 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km
MGB-LA40 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km
MGB-LB40 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km
CB-DASFP-0.5M 10G SFP+ Directly-attached Copper Cable (0.5m in length)
CB-DASFP-2M 10G SFP+ Directly-attached Copper Cable (2m in length)

Application

High Availability Mesh Networking Solution for Big Data System
By means of improving the technology of Optical Fiber Ethernet with highly-flexible, highly-extendable and easy-to-install features, the GS-2240-24T4X offers up to 128Gbps data exchange speed via Optical Fiber interface and the transmission distance can be extended to 10km. The GS-2240 switch series features strong rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime. The GS-2240 switch series is the ideal Big Data solution for data centers, service providers and telecoms to build redundant connection and establish high bandwidth for server farm.
 
 
Extended 10G Network Infrastructure for SMBs/Workgroups with Cost-effective Web Smart Solution
The GS-2240-24T4X performs 128 Gigabits per second non-blocking switch fabric so it can easily provide a local 10Gbps high bandwidth Ethernet network for the backbone of your department. With the four built-in SFP+ ports, the GS-2240-24T4X provides the uplink to the backbone network through the 10G Ethernet LR/SR SFP+ modules. It further improves the network efficiency and protects the network clients by offering the security features.
 
 
Ordering Information
GS-2240-24T4X 24-port 10/100/1000T + 4-port 10G SFP+ Web Smart Switch
Accessories
MTB-LR SFP+ Port 10GBASE-LR mini-GBIC Module (Single mode/310nm/max. 10km)
MTB-SR SFP+ Port 10GBASE-SR mini-GBIC Module (Multi-mode/850nm/max. 300m)
MGB-GT SFP-Port 1000BASE-T Module
MGB-SX SFP-Port 1000BASE-SX mini-GBIC module
MGB-LX SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module
MGB-L30 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 30km
MGB-L50 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 50km
MGB-L70 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 70km
MGB-L120 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module -120km
MGB-LA10 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km
MGB-LB10 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km
MGB-LA20 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km
MGB-LB20 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km
MGB-LA40 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km
MGB-LB40 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km
CB-DASFP-0.5M 10G SFP+ Directly-attached Copper Cable (0.5m in length)
CB-DASFP-2M 10G SFP+ Directly-attached Copper Cable (2m in length)

Key Features

Physical Port
  • 24 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper ports
  • 4 10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+ slots, compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP
  • RJ45 to RS232 DB9 console interface for basic management and setupS

Layer 2 Features
    • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
    • Supports VLAN
- IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN- IP subnet-based VLAN- MAC-based VLAN- Protocol-based VLAN- Private VLAN
    • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
- STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)- RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)- MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
    • Supports Link Aggregation
- IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)- Cisco ether-channel (static trunk)
  • Provides port mirror (many-to-1)

Multicast
  • Supports IGMP snooping v1, v2 and v3
  • Querier mode support
  • IGMP router port

Security
    • DHCP snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
    • MAC security
- Static MAC address- MAC binding- MAC auto binding- Per port MAC address entries limitation
    • Storm control
- Broadcast, multicast, unknown-unicast
Management
    • IPv4 management
    • Switch management interface
- Web switch management- Telnet command line interface- Console command line interface- SNMP v1, v2c
    • System maintenance
- Firmware upload/download via HTTP- Configuration upload/download through web interface- Hardware reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • Ping diagnostics
  • Trace-route
  • SNMP trap for interface linkup and linkdown notification
  • Log management
 
Ordering Information
GS-2240-24T4X 24-port 10/100/1000T + 4-port 10G SFP+ Web Smart Switch
Accessories
MTB-LR SFP+ Port 10GBASE-LR mini-GBIC Module (Single mode/310nm/max. 10km)
MTB-SR SFP+ Port 10GBASE-SR mini-GBIC Module (Multi-mode/850nm/max. 300m)
MGB-GT SFP-Port 1000BASE-T Module
MGB-SX SFP-Port 1000BASE-SX mini-GBIC module
MGB-LX SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module
MGB-L30 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 30km
MGB-L50 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 50km
MGB-L70 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 70km
MGB-L120 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module -120km
MGB-LA10 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km
MGB-LB10 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km
MGB-LA20 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km
MGB-LB20 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km
MGB-LA40 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km
MGB-LB40 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km
CB-DASFP-0.5M 10G SFP+ Directly-attached Copper Cable (0.5m in length)
CB-DASFP-2M 10G SFP+ Directly-attached Copper Cable (2m in length)

Specification

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X port
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 4 10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+ interface (XE1 to XE4)
Compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP transceiver
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 128Gbps/non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64Bytes 95.24Mpps
Address Table 16K entries
Shared Data Buffer 1.5Mbytes
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 13K bytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
LED PWR, SYS, 10/100, 1000, 10G
Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, auto-sensing
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 230 x 44 mm, 1U height
ESD Protection Contact Discharge 4KV DC
Air Discharge 8KV DC
Enclosure Metal
Weight 2865g
Power Consumption/ Dissipation 31 watts (max.)/106 BTU
Layer 2 Functions
Port Mirroring TX/RX/both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tagged-based VLAN
Up to 4000 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
IP subnet-based VLAN
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Private VLAN
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP and static trunk
Supports 32 groups with 8 ports per trunk group
Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
IGMP Snooping IGMP snooping v1, v2, v3, up to 255 multicast groups
IGMP querier mode support
Security DHCP snooping
Static MAC address
MAC binding
MAC auto binding
Per port MAC address entries limitation
Broadcast, multicast, unknown unicast storm control
Management Functions
Basic Management Interfaces Web browser, Telnet, console
SNMP v1, v2c
Firmware upgrade by HTTP protocol through Ethernet network
System log
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1215 Generic Traps
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE, LVD
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP v1
RFC 2236 IGMP v2
RFC 3376 IGMP v3
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -20 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Ordering Information
GS-2240-24T4X 24-port 10/100/1000T + 4-port 10G SFP+ Web Smart Switch
Accessories
MTB-LR SFP+ Port 10GBASE-LR mini-GBIC Module (Single mode/310nm/max. 10km)
MTB-SR SFP+ Port 10GBASE-SR mini-GBIC Module (Multi-mode/850nm/max. 300m)
MGB-GT SFP-Port 1000BASE-T Module
MGB-SX SFP-Port 1000BASE-SX mini-GBIC module
MGB-LX SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module
MGB-L30 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 30km
MGB-L50 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 50km
MGB-L70 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 70km
MGB-L120 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module -120km
MGB-LA10 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km
MGB-LB10 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km
MGB-LA20 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km
MGB-LB20 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km
MGB-LA40 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km
MGB-LB40 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km
CB-DASFP-0.5M 10G SFP+ Directly-attached Copper Cable (0.5m in length)
CB-DASFP-2M 10G SFP+ Directly-attached Copper Cable (2m in length)

Download

Datasheet

Date Version Description Download
2016-02-05 1.0 GS-2240-24T4X

Quick Guide

Date Version Description Download
2015-12-30 1.0 Initial release.

User's Manual

Date Version Description Download
2016-01-07 1.0 Initial release.
Ordering Information
GS-2240-24T4X 24-port 10/100/1000T + 4-port 10G SFP+ Web Smart Switch
Accessories
MTB-LR SFP+ Port 10GBASE-LR mini-GBIC Module (Single mode/310nm/max. 10km)
MTB-SR SFP+ Port 10GBASE-SR mini-GBIC Module (Multi-mode/850nm/max. 300m)
MGB-GT SFP-Port 1000BASE-T Module
MGB-SX SFP-Port 1000BASE-SX mini-GBIC module
MGB-LX SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module
MGB-L30 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 30km
MGB-L50 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 50km
MGB-L70 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 70km
MGB-L120 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module -120km
MGB-LA10 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km
MGB-LB10 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km
MGB-LA20 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km
MGB-LB20 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km
MGB-LA40 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km
MGB-LB40 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km
CB-DASFP-0.5M 10G SFP+ Directly-attached Copper Cable (0.5m in length)
CB-DASFP-2M 10G SFP+ Directly-attached Copper Cable (2m in length)

Related Products

Photo Model Description
GS-2240-48T4X 48-port 10/100/1000T + 4-port 10G SFP+ Web Smart Switch
Ordering Information
GS-2240-24T4X 24-port 10/100/1000T + 4-port 10G SFP+ Web Smart Switch
Accessories
MTB-LR SFP+ Port 10GBASE-LR mini-GBIC Module (Single mode/310nm/max. 10km)
MTB-SR SFP+ Port 10GBASE-SR mini-GBIC Module (Multi-mode/850nm/max. 300m)
MGB-GT SFP-Port 1000BASE-T Module
MGB-SX SFP-Port 1000BASE-SX mini-GBIC module
MGB-LX SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module
MGB-L30 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 30km
MGB-L50 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 50km
MGB-L70 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 70km
MGB-L120 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module -120km
MGB-LA10 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km
MGB-LB10 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km
MGB-LA20 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km
MGB-LB20 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km
MGB-LA40 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km
MGB-LB40 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km
CB-DASFP-0.5M 10G SFP+ Directly-attached Copper Cable (0.5m in length)
CB-DASFP-2M 10G SFP+ Directly-attached Copper Cable (2m in length)